Privacy Policy

Queenstown Taxis Website Privacy Policy

Queenstown Taxis 2011 Ltd collects personal information from you, including information about your:
• Name
• Contact information (email & phone number)
• Pickup Address
• Booking details

We collect your personal information in order to:
• Allow drivers to identify & contact you when you engage our transportation services
• To inform you about Queenstown Taxi updates, offers, service which may be of interest to you
• To enable you to partake in competitions & promotions that Queenstown Taxis offers intermittently
• Allow drivers to meet your requirements when you engage our transportation services
• Block your details if it is apparent that the Queenstown Taxi online booking system is being misused or abused

Queenstown Taxis 2011 Ltd also collects your information by using cookies stored by a 3rd party. These cookies allow Queenstown Taxis 2011 Ltd to track a device used on this website to other platforms to:
• To inform you about Queenstown Taxi 2011 Ltd updates, offers, service which may be of interest to you
• To enable you to partake in competition & promotions that Queenstown Taxis 2011 Ltd offers intermittently
• It also facilitates us to measure the effectiveness of Queenstown Taxis 2011 Ltd promotions
• The cookies information is held by a 3rd party as it is their services enable the use of cookies on the Queenstown Taxis website. Please see www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy for more information on the third parties privacy policy

You do not have to share information with Queenstown Taxis 2011 Ltd however this will prevent you engaging the services of Queenstown Taxis 2011 Ltd on our website. By using our online booking system and our website you agree to the use of your information set out in this privacy policy.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information or to have it corrected, please contact us at marketing@queenstowntaxis.com.

For more information on how to protect yourself online please visit the Privacy Commissioner Website:
www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/keep-your-information-safe/

Queenstown Taxis App Privacy Policy

Queenstown Taxis 2011 Ltd collects personal information from you, including information about your:
• Name
• Contact information (email & phone number)
• Location through your phones GPS function when it is turned on
• Pickup Address
• Booking details
• Phone unique ID
• Phone model number
• Phone software version number
• Booking history

We collect your personal information in order to:
• Allow drivers to identify & contact you when you engage our transportation services
• To inform you about Queenstown Taxi updates, offers, service which may be of interest to you
• To enable you to partake in competition & promotions that Queenstown Taxis offers intermittently
• Allow drivers to receive your current location when you engage our transportation services
• To allow us to monitor usage of the app
• Allow drivers to meet your requirements when you engage our transportation services
• Block your phone if it is apparent that the Queenstown Taxi Application is being misused or abused
• Give you the ability to report a fault or give us feedback with the “send logs” function

Besides our staff, we share this information with:
• Our app developers CellTrack Systems Pty Ltd as they host our application and manage the servicing of the application
• The SmartHail support team which has access to the data for maintenance purposes only

You do not have to share information with Queenstown Taxis 2011 Ltd however this will prevent you engaging the services of Queenstown Taxis 2011 Ltd on our application. By registering with our application and use of our application you agree to the use of your information set out in this privacy policy.